Castleton Show Run - Saturday 8 September 2018

Prize
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class winner Men Women
1 524 Tim Midgley Bingley Harriers & AC 35.48 MO * 1
2 549 Paul Lowe Darlington H & AC 36.33 MO * 2
3 571 Paul O'Mara Tyne Bridge Harriers 36.47 MO * 3
4 546 Colin Taylor Darlington H & AC 37.15 M40 * 4
5 540 Paul Allan Darlington H & AC 37.35 MO 5
6 528 Tim Grimwood Swaledale Runners 38.41 MO 6
7 556 Simon Collins York Knavesmire Harriers 39.38 MO 7
8 521 Richard  Atkins North York Moors AC 40.25 MO 8
9 552 Tim Hill Esk Valley Fell Club 40.38 M50 * 9
10 544 Rhona Marshall Scarborough Athletic Club 40.44 FO * 1
11 566 David Hughes North York Moors AC 40.44 M55 * 10
12 578 David Bannister York Acorn 40.56 M45 * 11
13 523 Darren Wood Loftus & Whitby AC 41.38 MO 12
14 510 Brian Roberts North York Moors AC 41.44 M60 * 13
15 563 Jonathan Skidmore North York Moors AC 41.56 M40 14
16 567 Katie Smith York Knavesmire Harriers 42.02 FO * 2
17 508 Anthony Harnett North York Moors AC 42.12 M55 * 15
18 538 Martyn Cooper U/A 42.38 M50 * 16
19 502 Nigel Briggs North York Moors AC 43.22 M55 17
20 575 Brendan Anglim Hardley Runners 43.28 M45 * 18
21 530 Martin  Randall Swaledale Runners 43.43 M45 * 19
22 522 Philip Green Heaton Harriers & AC 44.05 M50 20
23 553 Graham Lyons Orchard Eagles Running Club 44.14 M50 21
24 526 Paul McGough North York Moors AC 44.43 M40 22
25 517 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 44.52 F50 * 3
26 554 Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 44.55 M70 * 23
27 531 Joseph Smith U/A 44.57 MO 24
28 565 Mark Jackson Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers 45.00 MO 25
29 541 Anthony Brennan Chester Triathlon Club 45.13 MO 26
30 543 Sue Haslam Scarborough Athletic Club 45.52 F60 * 4
31 548 Danny Lim U/A 45.56 MO 27
32 577 Kirsty Struthers North York Moors AC 45.58 FO * 5
33 519 Julian Barwick North York Moors AC 46.01 M55 28
34 525 Nina Cameron Heaton Harriers & AC 46.16 F45 * 6
35 527 Emily Abbey Swaledale Runners 46.22 FO 7
36 564 Alan Ayres U/A - Danby 47.11 M40 * 29
37 529 Brian Geddis U/A 47.15 M60 * 30
38 568 Sophie Smith U/A 49.03 FO 8
39 561 Julia Jackson Loftus & Whitby AC 49.16 F45 * 9
40 509 Kath Blakey North York Moors AC 49.22 F55 * 10
41 505 Gavin Struthers North York Moors AC 49.25 M60 31
42 574 Nick Bower U/A 49.32 M40 32
43 576 Oscar Anglim Hardley Runners 49.37 Junior 33
44 573 Kirsty Naylor Thirk & Sowerby Harriers 50.55 FO 11
45 534 Sharon Gayter North York Moors AC 50.58 F50 * 12
46 514 Julia Atkinson-Tait Sedgefield Harriers 51.12 F50 13
47 560 Andrew Walker Quakers Running Club 51.44 M50 34
48 555 Dave Anderson East Hull Harriers  51.55 M55 35
49 501 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC 52.03 M65 * 36
50 532 Ruth Rutt Scarborough Athletic Club 52.19 F55 * 14
51 547 Sarah Tomlinson Darlington H & AC 52.22 F40 * 15
52 536 Dawn Broom Penistone Footpath Runners & Athletic Club 52.39 F50 16
53 537 John Broom Penistone Footpath Runners & Athletic Club 52.39 M45 37
54 545 Helen Simmons North York Moors AC 52.53 FO 17
55 511 Mark Edwards North York Moors AC 52.54 M60 38
56 551 Bob Lillie Scarborough AC 54.58 M65 * 39
57 512 Janet McRae Sedgefield Harriers 55.04 F55 * 18
58 504 Alan Robson Hartlepool Burn Road Harriers 55.13 M50 40
59 569 Sarah Guy Darlington Harriers 55.29 FO 19
60 535 William Gayter North York Moors AC 56.52 M55 41
61 533 Petra Eriksson North York Moors AC 56.57 F40 20
62 542 Alison Brennan Chester Triathlon Club 56.58 F40 * 21
63 557 Barbara Beveridge U/A 57.11 F50 22
64 515 Stephen Haley U/A 57.24 M60 42
65 570 James O'Brien Loftus & Whitby AC 57.43 M55 43
66 520 Anne Robson North York Moors AC 57.55 F60 * 23
67 562 Ian Harmer Esk Valley Fell Club 59.06 M60 44
68 550 Martin White New Marske Harriers Club 59.46 M60 45
69 506 Brian Rutt Scarborough AC 60.47 M55 46
70 507 Robert Wilson U/A 61.10 M55 47
71 559 Dave Parke Scarborough AC 62.19 M65 48
72 503 Barry Moody North York Moors AC 65.59 M70 * 49
73 539 Donna  Meager U/A 74.32 F40 24
74 558 Rachael Foster U/A 74.33 FO 25
- 513 Geoff Hine U/A DNS M60 50
- 516 Louise Milne Scarborough AC DNS F45 26
- 518 Christopher Garten U/A DNS MO 51
- 572 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club DNF M55 52
Teams
1st Men Darlington Harriers = 2+4+5 = 11
2nd Men North York Moors AC = 8+11+14 = 33
1st Women Scarborough AC = 1+4+14 = 19
2nd Women North York Moors AC '= 5+10+12 = 27
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the seventeenth Castleton Show Run (approx 
10km) but also the Castleton Show -  a bit damp but apparently a good day for running!
Great runs by Tim Midgeley in the mens race and by Rhona Marshall in the ladies race. And there were
great battles for 2nd and 3rd in both the mens and in the ladies races. Well done to all prizewinners!
Congratulations to the team from Darlington Harriers in taking the mens team prize and North York
Moors AC the ladies team prize. Apologies for running  out of time to calculate that North York Moors
AC would have won the 2nd mens team prize (ie the other box of beer which the other teams shared out!)
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2019 (which I make to be the 14th).
Finally, many thanks to Graham Hall (with Diane) for acting as race official and to the marshals for  
their help - my wife Di as 'sweeper', Ellie Wright  and Sam Benson (cattlegrids and junctions), Dave Robinson
(at the crossroads), Dave Aspin (Westerdale junction and collecting road signs), Rebecca Aspin and Livia Wright  
(cattlegrid and water point), Nigel  Briggs (registration), Nick Simmons (junior registration), Craig Stokes 
(start and finish) and Thomas Aspin  (water at the end).
An honourable mention too for Medics UK Ltd, without whom the run couldn't take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here