Castleton Show Run - Saturday 10 September 2016

Prize

Position

Race No

Name

Club

Time

Age class

winner

1

339

Harry Holmes

York Knavesmire Harriers

35.56

MO

*

2=

324

Sam Garratt

New Marske Harriers

38.50

Junior

*

2=

336

Ian McGrath

Durham Fell Runners

38.50

M40

*

4

322

Rob Williamson

Loftus & Whitby AC

40.26

M50

*

5

344

Paul McGough

North York Moors AC

40.56

M40

*

6

312

Dave Bannister

York Acorn

41.10

M45

*

7

345

Bryan Saysall

North York Moors AC

41.29

M50

*

8

323

Nick Simmons

North York Moors AC

41.47

M40

*

9

315

Jack Hustwitt

North York Moors AC

41.49

MO

*

10

333

Karl Edwards

Hartlepool Burn Road

41.50

M60

*

11

318

Rhona Haslam

Scarborough AC

41.55

F35

*

12

341

Chris Dale

Redcar Running Club

42.05

MO

13

329

Nik Tarrega

York Knavesmire Harriers

42.10

FO

*

14

327

Brian Miller

Harrogate Harriers & AC

44.06

M60

15

326

Oliver Hall

U/A

44.26

MO

16

306

Martin Randall

Swaledale Runners

45.01

M45

17

309

Kath Aspin

New Marske Harriers

45.05

F45

*

18

314

Nev Ford

Darlington Harriers

45.08

M45

19

317

Sue Haslam

Scarborough AC

45.26

F60

*

20

328

Cassie Holmes

York Knavesmire Harriers

46.33

FO

21

346

Ron Allinson

Redcar Running Club

47.00

MO

22

332

Mark Brown

Stockton Striders

47.19

MO

23

337

Brian Laverick

North York Moors AC

47.22

M50

24

338

John Walpole

Redcar Running Club

48.02

MO

25

350

Mark Brown

Esk Valley Fell Club

48.11

M45

26

302

Jonathan Archer

U/A

49.06

M40

27

320

Mike Clarke

Loftus & Whitby AC

49.22

M55

28

340

Catherine McShane

North York Moors AC

49.31

F40

*

29

347

Kirsty Struthers

North York Moors AC

49.37

FO

*

30

304

Julia Atkinson-Tait

Sedgefield Harriers

49.44

F45

31

330

Sharon Gaytor

North York Moors AC

50.09

F50

*

32

319

Mark Brown

North York Moors AC

50.28

M40

33

301

Eddie Meehan

North York Moors AC

50.34

M65

*

34

325

Jimmy O'Brian

Loftus & Whitby AC

51.06

M55

35

342

Lynn Humpleby

Pickering Running Club

52.27

FO

36

348

Kimberley Skiba

North York Moors AC

52.28

FO

37

307

Janet Cordingley

York Knavesmire Harriers

52.41

F55

*

38

343

Paul Bainbridge

North York Moors AC

53.12

M50

39

349

David Heath

U/A

53.33

M45

40

321

Philip Cawood

North York Moors AC

54.58

M55

41

331

Lee Beadnall

U/A

58.08

MO

42

303

Julian Wilkinson

New Marske Harriers

59.18

M65

43

311

Barry Moody

North York Moors AC

60.32

M70

44

335

David Parke

Scarborough AC

60.42

M65

45=

308

Janet McRae

Sedgefield Harriers

61.29

F50

45=

316

Ian Robinson

Esk Valley Fell Club

61.29

M55

47

334

John Daniels

U/A

62.24

M60

305

Andrea Brown

U/A

DNS

F35

310

Brendan Anglim

Hardley Runners

DNS

M45

313

Wesley Atkins

Darlington Harriers

DNS

MO

Teams

1st Men

North York Moors AC - 5 + 7 + 8

1st Women

North York Moors AC - 6 + 7 + 9

Organiser's Comments

Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the fifteenth Castleton Show Run (approx

10km) but also the Castleton Show -  a good day weatherwise!

Great runs by Harry Holmes in the mens race and by Rhona Haslam in the ladies race. And well done

to young Sam Garratt for trying to go with Harry at the start. Well done to all the other prizewinners!

I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -

please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!

All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday

in September 2017 (which I make to be the 9th).

Finally, many thanks to Graham Hall (with Diane) for acting as race official and to the marshals for 

their help - my wife Di as 'sweeper', Ellie Wright (registration and at the water station), Dave Robinson

(and camera) (at the crossroads), Dave Aspin and Livia Wright (cattlegrids and junctions), Rebecca

and Thomas Aspin  (water at the end), and Lynn Humpleby (registration and marshalling for

the kids races).

An honourable mention too for MC Medics Ltd, without whom the run couldn't take place.

Chris Wright

Results as a pdf for printing click here