Castleton Show Run - Saturday 12 September 2015
Prize
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class winner
1 285 Paul Lowe North York Moors AC 35.10 M45 *
2 280 Paul Whitaker York Acorn 35.24 M40 *
3 666 Paul Butler Loftus & Whitby AC 36.27 M45 *
4 1014 Richard Fawcett North York Moors AC 38.49 MO *
5 267 Anthony Harnett U/A 39.40 M50 *
6 273 Stefan McLoughlin North York Moors AC 40.05 MO *
7 286 Brendan Anglim Hardley Runners 41.47 M40 *
8 276 Jonathan Skidmore North York Moors AC 41.53 M40 *
9 289 Andrew Coleman U/A 42.00 MO *
10 266 Richard Veitch Redcar Running Club 42.38 M40 *
11 1009 Julian Barwick North York Moors AC 42.59 M50 *
12 1005 Russell Deane Northern Frontrunners 43.20 M45 *
13 279 Chris Dale Redcar Running Club 43.35 MO
14 261 Sally Houghton Ripon Runners 43.42 F50 *
15 1015 Paul Levett North York Moors AC 44.45 M45
16 272 Dean Stockwell Esk Valley Fell Club 44.56 M40
17 1012 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 45.00 F45 *
18 265 Stuart Hopes Redcar Running Club 46.19 MO
19 281 Mark Behrens North York Moors AC 47.17 M40
20 275 John Walpole Redcar Running Club 47.26 MO
21 274 Colin McCosh U/A 47.47 M45
22 260 Mike Clarke Loftus & Whitby AC 47.52 M55 *
23 278 Mark Brown U/A 48.18 M45
24 1010 David Robinson North York Moors AC 49.03 M45
25 284 Diane Jobson North York Moors AC 49.29 F45 *
26 270 Gary Beard New Marske Harriers 49.42 M50
27 283 Elena Heath New Marske Harriers 49.44 F Junior  *
28 282 David Heath New Marske Harriers 50.05 M45
29 1001 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC 50.30 M60 *
30 269 Terence Neal U/A 50.39 M55
31 271 Lynn Humpleby Pickering RC 51.06 FO *
32 263 Janet Cordingley Knavesmire Harriers 51.53 F55 *
33 287 Stephen Corr U/A 52.06 MO
34 1008 Mark Sutherland Northern Frontrunners 52.20 MO
35 264 Charlotte Ellis New Marske Harriers 52.33 FO *
36 1011 David Aspin New Marske Harriers 52.33 M45
37 262 Maarten Veen U/A (Netherlands) 53.03 M45 *
38 1004 Allen Dickinson Northern Frontrunners 53.53 M50
39 268 Tommy Neal U/A 56.13 MO
40 1007 Barry Moody North York Moors AC 57.29 M65 *
41 288 Sarah McQuire U/A 59.04 FO *
42 1002 Geoff Hine Esk Valley Fell Club 59.09 M55
43 277 Michael Rodgers U/A 59.27 M60
44 1013 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club 61.20 M50 *
45 1003 Julian Wilkinson New Marske Harriers 66.46 M60
1006 Danny Lim Elvet Striders DNS MO
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC - 1 + 4 + 6
1st Women New Marske Harriers - 2 + 4 + 7
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the fourteenth Castleton Show Run (approx 
10km) but also the Castleton Show - not a bad day weatherwise in the end!
A great battle between Paul Lowe and Paul Whitaker in the mens race and a great run by Sally
Houghton in the ladies race. Well done to all the other prizewinners!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2016 (which I make to be the 10th).
Finally, many thanks to Graham Hall for acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Jeff Belt (registration and at the crossroads), Dave and Viv Murphy (and dogs),
Ellie Wright  and Ellie Brettle (at the water point), Gordon Brown, a Ripon Runner (sorry, I didn't 
catch your name), Kath, Rebecca and Thomas Aspin (registration 10k and kids races).
And to Dave Parry - get well soon!
Thanks also to various youngsters for handing out the water at the finish.
An honourable mention too for the St John Ambulance volunteers, without whom the run couldn't 
take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here