Castleton Show Run - Saturday 13 September 2014
Prize
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class winner
1 249 James Bulman New Marske Harriers 34.15 M40 *
2 224 Mike Burrett Leeds City 34.43 MO *
3 213 Tristan Learoyd New Marske Harriers 35.43 MO *
4 666 Paul Butler Loftus & Whitby AC 36.24 M45 *
5 234 Paul Whitaker York Acorn 36.38 M40 *
6 243 Chris Roberts York Knavesmire Harriers 37.43 MO
7 223 Paul McGough North York Moors AC 39.28 M40 *
8 215 Brian Roberts North York Moors AC 39.53 M50 *
9 239 Ken Maynard Sunderland Strollers 40.24 M55 *
10 228 Gareth Wilson North York Moors AC 40.44 MO *
11 210 Neil Stabbs York Knavesmire Harriers 40.46 MO
12 259 Bryan Saysell North York Moors AC 40.48 M50
13 250 Darren Hendley York Knavesmire Harriers 41.23 M40
14 252 Mark Raw Esk Valley Fell Club 41.40 MO
15 241 Stephen Pugh Esk Valley Fell Club 41.42 M45
16 204 Martin Randall Swaledale OC 41.48 M40
17 227 Michael Lyth New Marske Harriers 42.02 MO
18 222 Kay Neesam New Marske Harriers 42.35 F45 *
19 247 Gavin Drummond Esk Valley Fell Club 42.59 M45
20 221 Andrew Dobson North York Moors AC 43.11 M40
21 225 Neil Scruten Scarborough AC 43.39 M65 *
22 237 Dean Stockwell Esk Valley Fell Club 43.50 M40
23 254 James O'Donnell Esk Valley Fell Club 44.06 MO
24 211 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 44.08 F45 *
25 258 Mark Potter North York Moors AC 44.11 M40
26 240 Tim Whitehead Esk Valley Fell Club 44.34 MO
27 220 Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 44.36 F60 *
28 226 Stewart Hopes Redcar RC 44.59 MO
29 235 Andrew Johnson York Knavesmire Harriers 45.00 M55
30 205 Gordon Brown Unattached 46.11 M55
31 216 Graeme Addison Sedgefield Harriers 46.18 M45
32 257 Simon Nozedar Esk Valley Fell Club 46.33 MO
33 246 Alan Ayres Esk Valley Fell Club 46.40 M40
34 207 Peter Riley Unattached 47.01 M45
35 256 Diane Jobson North York Moors AC 47.02 F40 *
36 238 Jenna Maynard Sunderland Strollers 47.18 FO
37 255 Rod Collier Esk Valley Fell Club 47.20 M40
38 233 Robert Howard Loftus & Whitby AC 47.24 M65
39 244 Paul Owen Esk Valley Fell Club 47.26 MO
40 232 Julia Jackson Loftus & Whitby AC 47.28 F40
41 206 Paul Bainbridge North York Moors AC 48.01 M45
42 251 David Heath New Marske Harriers 48.22 M45
43 214 Kath Blakey North York Moors AC 48.44 F50 *
44 202 Mark Edwards North York Moors AC 49.02 M55
45 217 Janet Cordingley Knavesmire Harriers 49.16 F50
46 230 James O'Brien Loftus & Whitby AC 49.34 M50
47 253 Jon Thompson Esk Valley Fell Club 50.33 MO
48 231 Stephen Ramsden Esk Valley Fell Club 50.55 M60
49 245 James Bewley Esk Valley Fell Club 51.49 MO
50 229 Helen Barrett Esk Valley Fell Club 55.20 F50
51 242 Ronnie Sherwood New Marske Harriers 55.22 M75 *
52 219 Viv Murphy North York Moors AC 56.32 F40 *
53 236 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club 56.54 M50
54 218 David Murphy North York Moors AC 58.47 M50
55 248 Richard Brotton Redcar RC 58.58 M40
56 212 Geoff Hine Sunderland Strollers 65.00 M55
201 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC DNS M60
203 Julia Atkinson-Tait Sedgefield Harriers DNS F45
208 Laura Neale Unattached DNS FO
209 Joel Tiffney Unattached DNS MO
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC - 7 + 8 + 10
1st Women North York Moors AC - 4 + 7 + 10
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the thirteenth Castleton Show Run (approx 
10km) but also the Castleton Show - not a bad day at all weatherwise . 
A great run by James Bulman in the mens race and by Kay Neesam in the ladies. 
Well done to all the other prizewinners!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2015 (which I make to be the 12th).
Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Dave Aspin (at the crossroads), Paul and Shelli Gordon (and kids),
Ellie and Livia Wright (at the water point), Peter Connor, Bob Lillie and Dave Parkes. 
Thanks also to Julia for help at the finish area, and to various youngsters for handing out the water 
water at the finish.
An honourable mention too for the British Red Cross volunteers, who had travelled up from Leeds
and Beverley to man the First Aid posts, and without whom the run couldn't take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here