Castleton Show Run - Saturday 14 September 2013

Prize

Position

Race No

Name

Club

Time

Age class

winner

1

151

Paul Lowe

NYMAC

36.10

M40

*

2

666

Paul Butler

Loftus & Whitby AC

36.22

M45

*

3

150

Tom Danby

New Marske Harriers

37.47

MO

*

4

140

Dan Middlemas

Loftus & Whitby AC

38.47

M40

*

5

145

Andrew Minister

Hartlepool Burn Road

39.09

MO

*

6

125

Brian Roberts

NYMAC

39.58

M55

*

7

118

Gordon Brown

Unattached

40.23

M55

*

8

112

Jason Ellis

Hartlepool Burn Road

40.40

M40

*

9

154

Clive Thornton

Esk Valley Fell Club

41.01

M45

*

10

146

Lindy Stockdale

Esk Valley Fell Club

42.10

FO

*

11

130

Rhona Haslam

Scarborough AC

43.09

FO

*

12

142

Steven Smith

Ripon Runners

43.37

M60

*

13

113

David Brown

Unattached

43.46

MO

14

133

Dean Stockwell

Esk Valley Fell Club

43.52

M40

15

127

Shelli Gordon

New Marske Harriers

44.00

FO

*

16

116

Kath Aspin

New Marske Harriers

44.49

F45

*

17

122

Martin Randall

Swaledale RC

44.51

M40

18

129

Sue Haslam

Scarborough AC

45.05

F55

*

19

103

Mark Behrens

NYMAC

45.35

M40

20

153

Robert Howard

Loftus & Whitby AC

45.49

M65

*

21

155

Mark Brown

Esk Valley Fell Club

46.16

M40

22

109

Ian Nicholls

Unattached

46.40

M45

23

126

Kath Blakey

NYMAC

46.45

F50

*

24

106

Christopher Jamieson

Esk Valley Fell Club

47.32

M55

*

25

135

Thomas Carter

Esk Valley Fell Club

47.35

MJ

*

26

139

Julia Jackson

Loftus & Whitby AC

47.48

F40

*

27

138

David Heath

New Marske Harriers

48.17

M45

28

105

Julia Atkinson-Tait

Sedgefield Harriers

48.48

F45

*

29

152

Simon Nozedar

Unattached

48.52

MO

30

119

Mark Edwards

NYMAC

48.55

M55

31

101

Eddie Meehan

NYMAC

48.58

M60

32

102

Janet Cordingley

Knavesmire Harriers

49.25

F50

*

33

143

Paul Munster

Redcar RC

49.52

M55

34

149

Ian Whitney

Esk Valley Fell Club

41.18

M40

35

134

Phil Meadows

Esk Valley Fell Club

51.18

M50

*

36

141

Georgia Hill

NYMAC

51.39

FO

*

37

104

Pat Kirby

Thirsk & Sowerby

51.40

F60

*

38

147

Paul Bainbridge

NYMAC

51.51

M45

39

132

Stephen Ramsden

Esk Valley Fell Club

52.19

M60

40

115

Janet McRae

Sedgefield Harriers

52.20

F50

41

108

Viv Murphy

NYMAC

55.10

F40

42

117

Barry Moody

NYMAC

55.15

M65

*

43

148

Ian Robinson

Esk Valley Fell Club

55.27

M50

44

131

Dave Parke

Scarborough AC

55.48

M60

45

110

John Richard Smith

Unattached

57.28

M60

46

136

John Daniels

Unattached

47.42

M55

47

107

David Murphy

NYMAC

57.58

M50

48

137

Michael Rodgers

Esk Valley Fell Club

58.18

M55

49

124

Geoff Hine

Sunderland Strollers

65.00

M55

50

114

Michael Dee

Henfield Harriers

69.00

M75

*

111

Julian Wilkinson

New Marske Harriers

DNS

120

Darren Clarkson

Billingham MHH

DNS

121

Matthew Clarkson

Billingham MHH

DNS

123

Brendan Anglim

Hardley Runners

DNS

128

Bryan Saysell

NYMAC

DNS

Teams

1st Men

North York Moors AC - 1 + 6 + 19

1st Women

Scarborough AC - 2 + 5

Organiser's Comments

Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the twelfth Castleton Show Run (approx 10km)

but also the Castleton Show - not a bad day at all weatherwise (and much better than the day after!)

A great run by Paul Lowe in the mens race and by Lindy Stockdale in the ladies.

Well done to all the other prizewinners!

I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -

please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!

All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday

in September 2014 (which I make to be the 13th).

Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help -

my wife Di as 'sweeper', Jon Zigmund (at the crossroads), Paul and Amanda McGough (and kids),

Ellie Wright and Ellie Brettle (at the water point), and Lana Wright (with Matt).

Thanks also to Paul for help at the finish area, and to various youngsters for handing out the water

water at the finish.

An honourable mention too for the British Red Cross volunteers, who had travelled up from Leeds

and Beverley to man the First Aid posts, and without whom the run couldn't take place.

Chris Wright

Results as a pdf for printing click here