Castleton Show Run - Saturday 8 September 2012
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class
1 65 James Bulman New Marske Harriers 34.40     M40
2 69 Ian McGrath Durham Fell Runners 36.52     MO
3 58 Jayson Cavill Pickering Running Club 39.04     MO
4 76 Paul McGough North York Moors AC 39.17     MO
5 67 Kevin McLoughlin North York Moors AC 39.25     M45
6 84 Giles Hawking York Knavesmire Harriers 39.34     MO
7 37 Rob Williamson Loftus & Whitby AC 39.46     M45
8 62 Dan Middlemas Dark Peak FR 39.58     MO
9 55 Bryan Saysell North York Moors AC 41.04     M45
10 63 Kay Neesam New Marske Harriers 41.53     F45
11 78 Joe Johnson Esk Valley Fell Club 42.26     MO
12 61 John Rodger U/A 42.27     M40
13 50 Phil Peggs Loftus & Whitby AC 42.28     MO
14 35 Jason Ellis Hartlepool Burn Road 42.45     M40
15 16 Gordon Brown U/A 42.56     M50
16 30 Anthony Harnett North York Moors AC 42.57     M50
17 52 Clive Thornton Esk Valley Fell Club 43.41     M45
18 31 Michael Armstrong Sunderland Strollers 43.45     M50
19 48 Dean Stockwell Esk Valley Fell Club 43.49     M40
20 12 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 44.14     F45
21 79 Phil Conner Esk Valley Fell Club 44.16     M45
22 43 Tom Herbert Loftus & Whitby AC 44.18     MO
23 36 Neil Duffield Loftus & Whitby AC 44.41     M50
24 72 Thomas Jones Redcar Running Club 44.53     MO
25 70 Rob Allinson Redcar Running Club 44.55     MO
26 64 Sharon Bulman New Marske Harriers 44.59     FO
27 81 Mark Roper U/A 45.01     MO
28 24 Shelli Gordon New Marske Harriers 45.02     FO
29 45 Robert Howard Loftus & Whitby AC 45.34     M60
30 40 Richard Hambly Hartlepool Burn Road 45.56     M45
31 80 Stephen Guest New Marske Harriers 46.13     MO
32 85 Jonathan Tennant Swaledale Road Runners 47.18     MO
33 77 Kim England Pickering Running Club 47.22     FO
34 56 Andrew Johnson York Knavesmire Harriers 47.41     M55
35 75 Tom Hodgson Esk Valley Fell Club 48.18     MJ
36 74 Ian Hodgson North York Moors AC 48.19     M45
37 18 Julia Atkinson-Tait Sedgefield Harriers 48.27     F40
38 19 Martin Randall Swaledale Road Runners 48.29     M40
39 68 David Heath New Marske Harriers 48.36     M40
40 54 Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 48.46     F55
41 42 Paul Jackson Sunderland Strollers 49.05     M55
42 34 Rod Collier U/A 49.25     M40
43 13 Mark Behrens North York Moors AC 49.36     M40
44 28 Stephen Ramsden U/A 49.50     M60
45 51 Nicholas O'Grady New Marske Harriers 50.16     M40
46 47 Pamela Costello Redcar Running Club 50.23     F55
47 57 Mick Clarke Loftus & Whitby AC 50.35     M50
48 39 Mark Edwards North York Moors AC 51.00     M50
49 41 Robert Lillie Esk Valley Fell Club 51.35     M60
50 73 Phil Ainsley Esk Valley Fell Club 51.38     M40
51 60 Mick McGurk New Marske Harriers 51.39     M55
52 71 Ian Carr U/A 51.48     M45
53 21 Alison Rolfe Esk Valley Fell Club 52.00     F45
54 27 Jane Raper Billingham Marsh House 52.24     F45
55 53 Phil Miles New Marske Harriers 52.32     M70
56 26 Trevor Sherwood Hartlepool Burn Road 52.41     M45
57 46 Vince Stockwell Esk Valley Fell Club 52.42     M40
58 15 John Richard Smith New Marske Harriers 53.34     M60
59 20 Lennie Bramley Billingham Marsh House 54.18     MO
60 66 Jane Mahon U/A 54.27     F50
61 38 Mike Shaw North York Moors AC 54.35     M60
62 29 Deborah Clift Billingham Marsh House 56.06     F45
63 22 Richard C Harrison City of Hull 56.54     M40
64 59 Martin Mullen Quakers RC 57.18     M50
65 33 David Parke Scarborough AC 57.45     M60
66 25 Barry Moody North York Moors AC 57.55     M65
67 44 John Daniels U/A 59.46     M55
68 17 Viv Murphy North York Moors AC 60.15     F40
69 23 Louise Campbell Esk Valley Fell Club 63.28     F40
70 32 Ruth Hodgson Esk Valley Fell Club 66.59     FO
71 83 Sarah Bryson Esk Valley Fell Club 70.00     F40
72 82 Kate Brennen Esk Valley Fell Club 70.01     M45
73 49 Clare Williams Esk Valley Fell Club 70.02     F40
74 11 Peter Ball Redcar Running Club 80.00     M40
14 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC DNS     M60
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC - (4+5+9)
1st Women New Marske Harriers - (1+2+3)
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the eleventh Castleton Show Run (approx 10km)
but also the Castleton Show - a smashing day weatherwise, if a little warm for running! 
A great solo run by Jim Bulman in the mens race and a super run by Kay Neesam in the ladies. 
Well done to all the other prizewinners!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2013 (which I make to be the 14th).
Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Jon and Sally Zigmund, Eddie Meehan (at the crossroads), David Murphy, 
Ellie Wright, Hayley Booth and Ellie Brettle (at the water point), and Lana Wright (with Matt and Cheb). 
Thanks also to Ronnie Sherwood and Brendan Anglim for help at the finish area, and to various
youngsters for handing out the water at the finish.
An honourable mention too for the British Red Cross volunteers, who had travelled up from Leeds
and Doncaster to man the First Aid posts, and without whom the run couldn't take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here