Castleton Show Run - Saturday 10 September 2011

Position

Race No

Name

Club

Time

Age class

1

312

Victor Brudenell

North York Moors AC

37.46

M40

2

310

Drew Inglis

U/A

37.47

MO

3

251

Chris Jefferies

North York Moors AC

40.17

MO

4

457

Paul Christon

North York Moors AC

40.30

M40

5

521

Anthony Hartnett

North York Moors AC

40.51

M45

6

544

Bryan Saysell

North York Moors AC

41.59

M45

7

545

Kevin McLoughlin

North York Moors AC

42.05

M45

8

703

Karl Edwards

Hartlepool Burn Road

42.43

M55

9

447

David Ainsley

North York Moors AC

43.34

M40

10

801

David Kirk

Hartlepool Burn Road

43.37

M60

11

315

Martin Clements

North York Moors AC

43.45

MO

12

297

Jason Ellis

Esk Valley Fell Club

45.06

MO

13

218

Rob Allinson

Redcar Running Club

45.22

MO

14

311

Phil Peggs

Loftus & Whitby AC

45.30

MO

15

249

Dan Best

Esk Valley Fell Club

45.47

MO

16

234

Dean Stockwell

North York Moors AC

45.48

MO

17

638

John Howey

Hartlepool Burn Road

45.52

M50

18

30

Sue Haslam

Scarborough AC

46.05

F55

19

441

M Brown

Esk Valley Fell Club

46.26

M40

20

275

Thomas Jones

Redcar Running Club

46.39

MO

21

456

Mark Potter

North York Moors AC

47.16

M40

22

67

Kath Aspin

New Marske Harriers

47.18

F40

23

29

Rhona Haslam

Scarborough AC

47.27

FO

24

455

John Mansfield

Hartlepool Burn Road

47.42

M40

25

430

Paul Levett

North York Moors AC

48.10

M40

26

46

Shelli Gordon

New Marske Harriers

48.24

FO

27

454

Roger Moore

New Marske Harriers

49.20

M40

28

204

Mark Milner

Darlington Harriers

49.27

MO

29

428

David Heath

New Marske Harriers

49.35

M40

30

648

Phil Meadows

Esk Valley Fell Club

49.46

M50

31

805

Eddie Meehan

North York Moors AC

49.48

M60

32

313

Phil Ainsley

U/A

50.16

MO

33

40

Julia Jackson

Loftus & Whitby AC

50.24

F40

34

314

Mark Behrens

North York Moors AC

50.42

MO

35

12

Janet Cordingley

Knavesmire Harriers

51.12

F50

36

88

Fiona Clacherty

U/A

51.27

FO

37

453

Rod Collier

U/A

51.28

M40

38

800

Mike Shaw

North York Moors AC

52.48

M60

39

409

Vince Stockwell

North York Moors AC

53.08

M40

40

91

Petra Erikkson

North York Moors AC

53.09

FO

41

605

Mark Steventon

New Marske Harriers

53.10

M50

42

282

Richard Robson

Hartlepool Burn Road

53.12

MO

43

646

Geoff Wilson

U/A

53.14

M50

44

90

Mary Dryden

New Marske Harriers

53.59

F40

45

86

Alison Rolfe

Esk Valley Fell Club

54.26

F45

46

316

Thomas Hodgson

Esk Valley Fell Club

54.33

MJ

47

807

Paul Garrity

Scarborough AC

54.57

M60

48

885

Barry Moody

North York Moors AC

56.01

M65

49

92

Amanda Mcleod

Billingham Marsh House

56.27

FO

50

647

Martin Mullen

Quakers

56.58

M50

51

610

Ian Robinson

Esk Valley Fell Club

59.05

M50

52

94

Viv Murphy

North York Moors AC

59.06

FO

53

546

David Murphy

North York Moors AC

59.24

M45

54

806

Dave Parke

Scarborough AC

59.30

M60

55

85

Louise Campbell

Run Britain

61.42

F40

56

535

Bruce Caswell

Hartlepool Burn Road

61.44

M45

57

804

Colin Scolley

New Marske Harriers

66.04

M60

58

87

Sandra Main

Billingham Marsh House

66.05

F55

59

95

Katherine Brennan

Esk Valley Fell Club

67.43

F45

60

96

Clare Williams

Esk Valley Fell Club

67.44

FO

61

93

Ruth Hodgson

Esk Valley Fell Club

72.51

FO

62

721

Robert Tracey

U/A

87.18

M55

DNS

645

Geoff Hine

Sunderland Strollers

M50

DNS

211

David Gibson

Esk Valley Fell Club

MO

DNS

63

Charlotte Edge

Scarborough AC

Junior

DNS

205

Mark Calvert

Hartlepool Burn Road

MO

 

Teams

1st  Men - North York Moors AC - (1+3+4)

1st Women - New Marske Harriers - (2+4+9)
2nd Women - Esk Valley Fell Club (10+15+16)

First local

Fiona Clacherty (Danby)



Organiser's Comments

Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the tenth Castleton Show Run (approx 10km)
but also the Castleton Show - a smashing day weatherwise, if a little warm for running! 

Great runs by Vic Brudenell and Drew Inglis in the mens race and by Sue Haslam in the ladies. 
Well done to all the other prizewinners!

I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!

All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2012 (which I make to be the 8th).

Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Martin and Lydia Dietrich, Jon and Sally Zigmund at the crossroads, Josie Lefevre, 
Ellie Wright, Iona Smith and Lana Wright (with Matt and Cheb) Thanks also to Ellie Wright, Iona Smith and
Elaine Parry for helping Dave with registration, Elaine for help at the finish, and to her son
Jack for handing out the water at the finish.

Chris Wright



Results as a pdf for printing click here