CASTLETON SHOW RUN - 11 SEPTEMBER 2010
North York Moors AC
RESULTS
Race Series
Position No No Name Club Time Category
1 1091 277 Mike Jeffries NYMAC 34.49 1 Senior
2 801 Tom Danby New Marske Harriers 35.42 2 Senior
3 1195 Philip Laybourne Salford Harriers 36.13 1 Vet 40
4 1197 Chris Dunne NYMAC 36.23 3 Senior
5 1477 354 Paul Butler Loftus & Whitby AC 36.26 2 Vet 40
6 1078 211 Chris Jeffries NYMAC 36.34 4 Senior
7 1186 Martin Murray NYMAC 38.14 3 Vet 40
8 1076 290 Giles Hawking York Knavesmire Harriers 38.38 5 Senior
9 191 486 Anthony Harnett NYMAC 38.54 1 Vet 45
10 1192 266 Ian McGrath Durham Fell Runners 39.10 6 Senior
11 1099 392 Paul Christon NYMAC 39.25 4 Vet 40
12 1489 586 Barry Atkinson York Knavesmire Harriers 39.37 1 Vet 50
13 1090 Darron Hendley York Knavesmire Harriers 39.38 7 Senior
14 1492 491 Rob Williamson Loftus & Whitby AC 39.55 2 Vet 45
15 1496 499 Brian Saysall NYMAC 40.03 3 Vet 45
16 1077 212 Steve Hardy Loftus & Whitby AC 40.27 8 Senior
17 1079 602 Chris Ellis Loftus & Whitby AC 41.23 2 Vet 50
18 1075 130 Aly Raw Bingley Harriers 41.34 1 Female (F45)
19 802 Paul Kelly Durham Fell Runners 41.46 3 Vet 50
20 1096 Neil Ridsdale Driffield AC 42.14 4 Vet 50
21 1187 Michael Randall Swaledale Road Runners 42.22 5 Vet 40
22 1097 Martin Dietrich NYMAC 42.34 4 Vet 45
23 1088 298 Martin Clements NYMAC 42.57 9 Senior
24 711 711 Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 42.58 1 Vet 60
25 1073 611 Gordon Brown U/A 42.59 5 Vet 50
26 1087 584 Colin Knapp Esk Valley Fell Club 43.00 6 Vet 50
27 1490 113 Caroline Warrington York Knavesmire Harriers 43.14 2 Female (S)
28 1497 Darren Clarkson Billingham Marsh House 43.18 10 Senior
29 1199 D Masterman Durham City Harriers 43.19 11 Senior
30 809 498 David Dedman Esk Valley Fell Club 43.30 5 Vet 45
31 198 David Keith Esk Valley Fell Club 44.05 6 Vet 40
32 1098 P Berry NYMAC 44.45 12 Senior
33 1185 573 Mick Clarke Loftus & Whitby AC 44.46 7 Vet 50
34 1074 - Mark Raw U/A - Castleton 44.47 13 Senior
35 1495 Keziah Paxton Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 44.48 3 Female (FJun)
36 1476 116 Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 44.50 4 Female (F55)
37 196 David Aspin New Marske Harriers 45.20 7 Vet 40
38 195 115 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 45.28 5 Female (F40)
39 811 Ian Hodgson NYMAC 45.50 6 Vet 45
40 1184 Robert Howard Loftus & Whitby AC 46.05 2 Vet 60
41 803 Ralph Broadley Scarborough AC 46.07 3 Vet 60
42 1188 605 Andrew Johnson Esk Valley Fell Club 46.08 8 Vet 50
43 1481 Robert Currie New Marske Harriers 46.14 8 Vet 40
44 804 514 John Pearse New Marske Harriers 46.47 7 Vet 45
45 810 Roger Moore New Marske Harriers 47.08 14 Senior
46 1493 42 Shelli Gordon New Marske Harriers 47.20 6 Female (S)
47 1487 Christopher Parker U/A 47.25 15 Senior
48 1480 526 Mark Edwards NYMAC 47.40 9 Vet 50
49 807 Barry Warrington FRA 47.45 4 Vet 60
50 1484 Nina Mason Elvet Striders 48.19 7 Female (S)
51 194 632 Eddie Meehan NYMAC 48.21 1 Vet 55
52 1485 106 Hester Cox Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 48.26 8 Female (S)
53 1491 Julia Atkinson-Tait Sedgefield Harriers 48.46 9 Female (V40)
54 1498 Matthew Clarkson Billingham Marsh House 48.52 16 Senior
55 805 - Fiona Clacherty U/A - Danby 49.19 10 Female (S)
56 1486 Nicholas O'Grady New Marske Harriers 49.29 9 Vet 40
57 1190 Howard Winzar York Acorn RC 49.31 5 Vet 60
58 199 126 Janet Cordingley York Knavesmire Harriers 49.55 11 Female (F50)
59 1089 281 David Gibson Esk Valley Fell Club 50.08 17 Senior
60 1494 500 Christopher Jamieson Esk Valley Fell Club 51.25 10 Vet 50
61 192 Rod Collier U/A 51.43 18 Senior
62 1478 104 Carol Dixon-Yeong York Acorn RC 52.10 12 Female (V45)
63 808 - Joe Houlgate U/A - Castleton 53.20 13 Female (S)
64 1193 Ron Atkinson U/A 54.03 10 Vet 40
65 1479 Joanne Ellerton York Acorn RC 54.05 14 Female (V40)
66 806 Viv Murphy NYMAC 54.07 15 Female (S)
67 1483 110 Jan Young Elvet Striders 54.13 16 Female (V55)
68 1488 Janet McRae Newton Aycliffe AC 55.16 17 Female (V45)
69 1189 Paul Ingram U/A 55.50 11 Vet 50
70 1191 Paul Lewins Sunderland Strollers 56.18 19 Senior
71 1183 410 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club 56.52 8 Vet 45
72 1194 Debra Howey York Acorn RC 59.50 18 Female (V40)
73 200 591 Geoff Hine Sunderland Strollers 60.54 12 Vet 50
74 812 Tom Hodgson Esk Valley Fell Club 65.02 1 M Junior
75 197 Amanda Waller New Marske Harriers 66.45 19 Female (V45)
76 1196 201 Daniel Crane Quakers RC 72.00 20 Senior
- 1198 - Amanda McLeod Billingham Marsh House Ret'd -
- 190 - Janet Stainsby U/A DNS -
- 193 - Nadia McCardle Redcar Running Club DNS -
- 189 - Paul Stainsby U/A DNS -
- 1475 - Clive Thornton Esk Valley Fell Club DNS -
- 1482 - Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers DNS -
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC - (1+4+6)
2nd Men Loftus & Whitby AC  - (5+14+16)
1st Women New Marske Harriers - (5+6+19)
First locals (M/F)
Mark Raw (Castleton) Fiona Clacherty (Danby)
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the ninth Castleton Show Run (approx 10km)
(a record field) but also the Castleton Show - a smashing day weatherwise, despite the odd shower! 
Great runs by Mike Jeffries and Aly Raw. Well done to all the other prizewinners!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2011 (which I make to be the 10th).
Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Dave Murphy, Peter Connor, Bob Howe, Jon Zigmund and his wife, Ellie Wright,
Iona Smith, and Marc Mason at the difficult crossroads. Thanks also to Ellie Wright, Iona Smith and
Lucy Clough for helping Dave with registration, Lucy and Lani Wright for help at the finish, and young
Miss Clough and Livia Wright for handing out the water at the finish.
Chris Wright