CASTLETON SHOW RUN - 12 SEPTEMBER 2009
North York Moors AC
RESULTS
Position Name Club Time Category
1 Alec Duffield Loftus & Whitby AC 32.53 1 Senior
2 Paul Lowe North York Moors AC 35.01 1 Vet 40
3 Tom Danby New Marske Harriers 35.15 2 Senior
4 Dez Fielden North York Moors AC 37.16 3 Senior
5 Jon Skidmore North York Moors AC 38.11 4 Senior
6 Gareth Wilson North York Moors AC 39.00 5 Senior
7 Charlotte Sanderson Thirsk & Sowerby 40.11 1 Female (S)
8 Tom Watson York Knavesmire Harriers 40.16 6 Senior
9 Richard Watson Sale Harriers 40.17 7 Senior
10 Paul Figg North York Moors AC 41.06 2 Vet 40
11 Paul Christon North York Moors AC 41.07 3 Vet 40
12 Paul Kelly Darlington Harriers 41.22 1 Vet 50
13 Graham Lyons U/A 41.55 4 Vet 40
14 Gordon Brown North York Moors AC 42.07 2 Vet 50
15 Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 42.09 1 Vet 60
16 Chris Richardson York Knavesmire Harriers 42.36 5 Vet 40
17 Paul McGough North York Moors AC 43.06 8 Senior
18 Martin Clements North York Moors AC 43.33 9 Senior
19 John Pearson U/A 43.42 6 Vet 40
20 Dave Shipley Scarborough AC 43.43 3 Vet 50
21 Aly Raw Bingley Harriers 43.58 2 Female (F45)
22 Philip Paxman York Acorn 44.20 4 Vet 50
23 John Gray Billingham Marsh House Harr 44.22 7 Vet 40
24 Howard Cross Pocklington Runners 44.28 8 Vet 40
25 Ian Glover U/A 44.47 9 Vet 40
26 Andrew Race North York Moors AC 45.10 10 Senior
27 Paul Thornton North York Moors AC 45.12 5 Vet 50
28 David Dedman Esk Valley Fell Club 45.19 10 Vet 40
29 Sarah Nettleton York Knavesmire Harriers 46.36 3 Female (F45)
30 Barry Warrington FRA 47.13 2 Vet 60
31 Kay Neesam New Marske Harriers 47.15 4 Female (F40)
32 Paul Lambert North York Moors AC 47.17 11 Vet 40
33 Mark Raw U/A 47.18 11 Senior
34 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 47.21 5 Female (F40)
35 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC 47.25 6 Vet 50
36 Ralph Broadley Scarborough AC 47.33 3 Vet 60
37 Shelli Gordon New Marske Harriers 47.38 6 Female (S)
38 Bob Lillie Esk Valley Fell Club 48.48 7 Vet 50
39 Chris Jamieson FRA 49.18 8 Vet 50
40 Ronnie Sherwood New Marske Harriers 48.26 1 Vet 70
41 Geoff Hine Sunderland Strollers 49.48 9 Vet 50
42 Tony Wilkinson North York Moors AC 50.23 12 Vet 40
43 Max Wood SKYRAC 50.37 10 Vet 50
44 Jon Zigmond Veg Cycling & AC 51.08 11 Vet 50
45 Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sowerby 51.56 4 Vet 60
46 Trevor Symonds FRA 51.58 12 Vet 50
47 Russell Burton U/A 53.15 12 Senior
48 Tony Main U/A 53.16 13 Vet 50
49 Dave Parke Scarborough AC 53.57 14 Vet 50
50 Paul Keogh U/A 54.10 13 Vet 40
51 Jane Kelly U/A 54.35 7 Female (V40)
52 Barry Moody North York Moors AC 54.54 5 Vet 60
53 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club 55.11 14 Vet 40
54 Joe Houlgate U/A 55.28 8 Female (S)
55 Trish Kay Newton Aycliffe 55.37 9 Female (V40)
56= Charlotte Ellis New Marske Harriers 55.50 10= Female (S)
56= Louise Tinsley New Marske Harriers 56.50 10= Female (S)
58 Paul Garrity Scarborough AC 56.54 15 Vet 50
59 Anthony Corbett Quakers 56.59 15 Vet 40
60 John Daniels U/A 60.11 16 Vet 50
61 Stephan Shaw Billingham Marsh House Harr 62.08 16 Vet 40
62 Patrick Heagney Loftus & Whitby AC 63.57 17 Vet 50
63 Elizabeth Duggan Kendal 64.02 12 Female (V60)
64 Amanda Went New Marske Harriers 64.13 13 Female (V40)
65 Sandra Main North York Moors AC 64.20 14 Female (V50)
66 Susan Adams York Knavesmire Harriers 64.25 15 Female (V50)
67 Paul Adams York Knavesmire Harriers 64.26 18 Vet 50
68 Gordon Peacock North York Moors AC 76.28 19 Vet 50
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC 'A' - (2+4+5) 11 pts
2nd Men North York Moors AC 'B' - (6+10+11) 27 pts
1st Women New Marske Harriers - (4+5+6) 15 pts
First locals (M/F)
Mark Raw (Castleton) Joe Houlgate (Castleton)
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the eighth Castleton Show Run (approx 10km)
(a record field) but also the Castleton Show - a smashing day weatherwise, some might say too warm! 
Great runs by Alec Duffield (11 secs away from the men's record) and Charlotte Sanderson (44 secs away
from the ladies record). Well done to all the other prizewinners!
As well as winning the two men's team prizes, NYMAC entered a team in the tug-of-war competition later
on - unfortunately they turned out to be a bunch of light weights!! Fell shoes next year for extra grip!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2010 (which I make to be the 11th).
Finally, many thanks to Dave Parry for again acting as race official and to the marshals for their help - 
my wife Di as 'sweeper', Dave and Viv Murphy, Peter Connor, Neil Hunter, Janet Cordingley and Sid
at the difficult crossroads. Thanks also to John Hunter and the other kids for handing out the water at the
finish.
Chris Wright