CASTLETON SHOW RUN
14 SEPTEMBER 2002
 
           
Posn No. Name Club Time Category
           
1 1036 Vic Brudenell M'bro AC 35.41 S1
2 1069 Paul Kelly Darlington H. 36.01 V1
3 1055 Dan Middlemas Loftus AC 36.34 S2
4 1049 Peter Buckby M'bro AC 37.17 V2
5 1045 Andy Hend'son Quakers 37.28 S3
6 1041 Peter Milburn Newton Ayc. AC 38.01 V3
7 1035 Peter Connor M'bro AC 38.04 VV1
8 1056 Garry Burnip M'bro AC 38.31 S4
9 1054 Rob Pollard M'bro AC 39.11 V4
10 1063 Alison Raw Darlington H. 39.30 LV1
11 1066 Karl Edwards HBRd 41.14 V5
12 1040 Alan Parnaby Elvet Striders 41.17 V6
13 1042 John Edmondson U/A 43.28 VV2
14 1062 Brent Morfoot Newton Ayc. 43.42 V7
15 1064 Mick O'Sullivan Newton Ayc. AC 43.42 S5
16 1037 Andrew Shanster U/A 44.00 S6
17 1052 Chris Clayton Scarborough AC 44.12 S7
18 1044 Phil Rutter Quakers 44.24 S8
19 1039 Peter Fahay Elvet Striders 44.28 V8
20 1053 Mike Shaw M'bro AC 44.33 VV3
21 1070 Michael Coxon U/A 46.18 S9
22 1059 Sue Milburn Newton Ayc. AC 46.33 LV2
23 1058 Kevin Greenall Newton Ayc. AC 46.59 VV4
24 1063 John Burnside Newton Ayc. AC 47.11 V9
25 1034 Mark Edwards M'bro AC 47.51 V10
26 1072 Pernilla Ohrsson U/A 49.00 L1
27 1048 Barry Cornelius U/A 49.37 VV5
28 1067 Bob Howe New Marske H. 49.51 VV6
29 1043 David Mackenzie Newton Ayc. AC 52.20 VV7
30 1071 Tom Chadwick U/A 52.28 VVV1
31 1038 Ray Todd Newton Ayc. AC 55.26 VVV2
32 1065 Pat Edwards Newton Ayc. AC 55.29 LVV1
33 1051 Julie Clayton Scarborough AC 55.42 LV3
34 1047 Christopher Nixon U/A 56.31 S10
35 1060 Diane Cane Newton Ayc. AC 58.33 LVV2
36 1061 Ann McLoughlin Newton Ayc. AC 58.33 LVV3
37 1057 Marg. Greenall Newton Ayc. AC 60.16 LVV4
           
           
Prizewinners        
Overall          
  1 Vic Brudenell M'bro AC    
  2 Paul Kelly Darlington H.

(also 1st V)

  3 Dan Middlemas Loftus AC    
  4 Andy Hend'son Quakers

(5th overall)

           
Men Over 40 (V)        
  1 Peter Buckby M'bro AC (4th o/a, 2nd Vet)
           
Men Over 50 (VV)

 

1 Peter Connor M'bro AC

(7th o/a, 3rd Vet)

           
Men Over 60 (VVV)

 

1 Tom Chadwick U/A - Castleton resident

(30th overall)

           
Ladies (and Ladies Over 35 (LV))
  1 Alison Raw Darlington H.

(10th,+ 1st Lady V)

  2 Sue Milburn Newton Ayc. AC

(22nd+ 2nd Lady V)

  3 Pernilla Ohrsson U/A

(26th overall)

           
Ladies Over 45 (LVV)      
  1 Pat Edwards Newton Ayc. AC

(32nd overall)

           
Team          

 

1

M'bro AC (Mandale)   1 + 4 + 7 = 12
           
           
Organiser's Comments
           
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the first Castleton Show Run (approx 10km) but also the Castleton Show (post F & M). Well done to all the prizewinners. I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - please let me have any feedback. It is hoped to organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday in September 2003 (which I make to be the 13th). Finally I would like to thank Andy Parry for being race official and the various marshals for their help.

Chris Wright